Right to Work: Whose Right is It?
[…] Article 1 Section 1 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution states, in part, "All men are born equally free and independent and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are possessing property and pursuing their own happiness". Section 26 of that article states, in part, "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right".

So what happened? How did compulsory unionism trump rights spelled out by the definition of Right to Work and affirmed by the court and defined in the constitution?