Right to Work: Is it a Constitutional Right?
[…] Right to Work: Is it a Constitutional Right?

Member Group : Guest Articles

This past August 16th, the PA House Labor and Industry Committee held hearings on the issue of Right to Work. The question was, should a person be required to belong to or pay a fee to a union to gain or retain employment.

Article 1, Section 1 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution states, in part, "All men are born equally free and independent and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights among which are possessing property and pursuing their own happiness". Section 26 of that article states, in part, "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right".

The 1903 Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision of Erdman vs.