State, Counties Lack Will to Restore Assessment Fairness
[…] “The Pennsylvania Legislature has known of the property tax problem for a long time,” says Jake Haulk, president-emeritus of the Pittsburgh think tank.

But when presented with studies that say the state must require regular property reevaluations, it can’t even bring itself to hold hearings.

“It thus condemns property owners to fend for themselves at considerable expense to challenge wrongful assessments and rewards those who are perennially under assessed,” the Ph.D. economist reminds (in Policy Brief Vol. 22, No. 27).

“And that is in violation of their duty to uphold Article VIII, Section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution,” he says

States that constitutional provision:

“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”