Turzai Appoints Republican Committee Chairs
HARRISBURG – State House Majority Leader Mike Turzai (R-Allegheny
County) today announced the appointments of Republican committee chairs
for the 2011-12 Legislative Session, which begins in January.
House Committees study each bill and determine which bills will go to
the House Floor, conduct public hearings on key issues, allowing
citizens and interested groups to have a say in the legislative process
and serve as a resource for members and others.
"House Republicans will work proactively with Governor Corbett as we
deal with the very serious issues facing Pennsylvania, and our
committees will proactively vet the issues with public," Turzai said.
"We will have a productive legislative session with the committees
leading the way to put Pennsylvania back on course for families and job
creators."
There are two proposed changes to the committee structure: the
elimination of the Intergovernmental Affairs Committee and splitting the
existing Health and Human Services Committee into two separate
committees. Committees are outlined in the House Rules which are enacted
for each session.
Turzai made the following appointments, which are unofficial until
announced on the Floor:
Aging and Older Adult Services
Tim Hennessey, Chester County, 26th District
Agriculture and Rural Affairs
John Maher, Allegheny/Washington counties, 40th District
Children and Youth
Dennis O’Brien, Philadelphia, 169th District
Commerce
Dick Hess, Bedford/Fulton/Huntington counties, 78th District
Consumer Affairs
Robert Godshall, Montgomery County, 53rd District
Education
Paul Clymer, Bucks County, 145th District
Environmental Resources & Energy
Scott Hutchinson, Butler/Venango counties, 64th District
Finance
Kerry Benninghoff, Centre/Mifflin counties, 171st District
Game and Fisheries
John Evans, Erie County, 5th District
Gaming Oversight
Curt Schroder, Chester County, 155th District
Health
Matt Baker, Bradford/Tioga counties, 68th District
Human Services
Gene DiGirolamo, Bucks County, 18th District
Insurance
Nicholas Micozzie, Delaware County, 163rd District
Judiciary
Ron Marsico, Dauphin County, 105th District
Labor Relations
Ron Miller, York County, 93rd District
Liquor Control
John Taylor, Philadelphia, 177th District
Local Government
Tom Creighton, Lancaster County, 37th District
Professional Licensure
Julie Harhart, Lehigh/Northampton counties, 183rd District
State Government
Daryl Metcalfe, Butler County, 12th District
Tourism and Recreational Development
Jerry Stern, Blair County, 80th District
Transportation
Rick Geist, Blair County, 79th District
Urban Affairs
Chris Ross, Chester County, 158th District
Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness
Steve Barrar, Chester/Delaware counties, 160th District
# # #